- Blogroll Me!
[…] But is that what he has done?
The Globe story references "a provision [of Massachusetts law, presumably] that says a boat owner may be exempt from the Massachusetts sales tax if the boat remains out of state for the first six months after the sale." There is no such provision of law. Let's examine:
Chapter 64I governs the imposition of the "use tax" imposed upon personal property located in the Commonwealth.
Chapter 64I Section 3 states that "Every person storing, using or otherwise consuming in the commonwealth tangible personal property or services purchased from a vendor shall be liable for the tax imposed by this chapter."
Chapter 64I section 8 states as follows: